Family Violence Resources July 2012年7月家庭暴力資源

Family Violence Resources in San Francisco – July 2012  Resource from: www.leapsf.org

Police Department/District Attorney Emergency Police and Fire 911Non-emergency Police (SFPD) 553-0123

Special Victim’s Unit/SFPD—Domestic violence 553-9225

Special Victim’s Unit/SFPD–Juvenile Services 558-5500

Special Victim’s Unit /SFPD–Sexual Assault 553-1361

District Attorney (DA) 553-1754

DA’s Victim Services 553-9044

Reporting Lines for Abuse

SF DHS Child Abuse Reporting 558-2650

 

/1-800-856-5553

Domestic Violence Reporting (SVU/SFPD) 553-9225

Adult/Elder Protective Services 355-6700/1-800-814-0009

Crisis Intervention Hotlines: 24 hr / 7 days/week

*domestic violence hotlines

*Asian Women’s Shelter 1-877-751-0880

Friendship Line for the Elderly 752-3778/1-800-971-0016

*La Casa de Las Madres

 

(adults and teens) 1-877-503-1850

*National Domestic Violence Hotline 1-800-799-7233

National Sexual Assault Hotline 1-800-656-HOPE

*Riley Center 255-0165

San Francisco Women Against Rape 647-7273

SF Suicide Prevention 781-0500/1-800-SUICIDE

SFGH Psychiatric Emergency 206-8125

TALKLine Family Support Center 441-KIDS

 

(Phone support for parents and caregivers)

*WOMAN, Inc.

 

(Spanish/English) 864-4722/1-877-384-3578

Youth Crisis Line 1-800-843-5200

(Phone support for youth ages 12-24 & adults supporting youth)

Child/Youth Trauma and Sexual Abuse

Child and Adolescent Support, Advocacy

and Resource Center

 

(CASARC) (up to 18 yrs) 206-8386

Adult Crisis Intervention

SFGH Mobile Crisis Team 970-4000

Westside Crisis Clinic 355-0311 x1200

245 11

 

th St (Drop-in center hours: M-F 8am-6pm, Sat 9am-5pm –

should arrive around 7am to be seen that day)

Youth Crisis Intervention

Huckleberry House 621-2929

La Casa de Las Madres

 

(Teen Crisis Line) 1-877-923-0700

Larkin Street Youth Services 673-0911/1-800-669-6196

YouthLine

 

(M-F 4pm-8pm) 1-888-977-3399

SFDPH Comprehensive Child Crisis Services 970-3800

(Evaluates if youth is danger to self or others/5150 evaluation)

 

 

Elder Crisis InterventionAdult Protective Services 355-6700/1-800-814-0009Friendship Line for the Elderly 752-3778

 

/1-800-971-0016

Domestic Violence Shelters

 

3 Confidential Locations

Asian Women’s Shelter 1-877-751-0880

La Casa de Las Madres 1-877-503-1850

Riley Center 255-0165

Counseling: General

Community Mental Health Referrals/Access 255-3737

Counseling: Victims of Domestic Violence

Cameron House

 

(services for Asian communities) 781-0401

Community United Against Violence (CUAV) 333-HELP

(services for LGBTQQ Communities)

427 South Van Ness Avenue (Between 15

 

th and 16th Streets)

(Drop-in center and phone line hours: Wednesday 4pm-8pm)

Glide Women’s Center 674-6023

Jewish Family & Children’s Services 449-1200

La Casa de Las Madres 503-0500

1663 Mission #225 (Drop-in center hours: M-F 8:30am-5pm)

Riley Center 255-0165

1175 Howard St. (building is called the Wellness Center)

(Drop-in center hours: M/Th 9am-12pm & 1:30pm-4pm

 

)

Safestart Support Line 441-KIDS

(Counseling and referrals for victims/families with children ages 0-6)

SFGH Trauma Recovery/Rape Treatment Center 437-3000

Shalom Bayit

 

(call for location) 1-866-SHALOM-7 WOMAN, Inc. 864-4722

333 Valencia #450 (Drop-in center hours: M-F 10am-4pm)

Counseling: Victims of Sexual Assault

SFGH Rape Treatment Center:

 

Go directly to the 437-3000

SFGH Emergency Dept. if sexually assaulted in last 1-7 days.

SF Women Against Rape (peer counseling) 861-2024 x302

Counseling: Children, Youth and Family

APA Family Services

 

(serving Asian communities) 616-9797

Cameron House

 

(serving Asian communities) 781-0401

SF Catholic Charities Behavioral Health Center 564-7882

Child Trauma Research Program (Intake Line) 206-5311

(Child trauma age 0-5 years, English, Spanish, and Portuguese)

Family Service Agency 474-7310

Instituto Familiar de La Raza 229-0500

La Casa de Las Madres 1-877-503-1850

Larkin Street Youth Services 673-0911/1-800-669-6196 LINC (UCSF/SFGH)

 

(Child witness of DV age 0-18 yrs) 206-4444

Parents Place 359-2454

TALKLine Family Support Center 441-KIDS

 

 

Counseling: EldersInstitute on Aging 

(Elder counseling referral) 750-4111

Counseling: Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer, & Questioning

Community United Against Violence (CUAV) 333-HELP

427 South Van Ness Avenue (Between 15

 

th and 16th Streets)

(Drop-in center and phone line hours Wednesday 4pm-8pm)

Counseling: Batterers

AVACA 431-4800

(Court ordered and voluntary classes – sliding scale)

POCOVI (

 

Spanish only) – classes offered w/sliding scale 552-1361

John Hamel & Associates

 

– counseling w/sliding scale 472-3275

General Violence Prevention for Men:

Men in Progress (@ Glide) 674-6034

Legal Resources

Asian Pacific Islander Legal Outreach 567-6255

Bay Area Legal Aid

 

(BayLegal) 354-6360/1-800-551-5554

Cooperative Restraining Order Clinic 255-0165

Immigrant Assistance Line – Spanish/English 808-4444

Immigrant Assistance Line – Chinese/English 543-6769

Immigration Center for Women and Children 861-1449

Legal Assistance to the Elderly 538-3333

Legal Services for Children, Inc. 863-3762

SF Bar Association

 

(Mediation services) 982-1600

SF Bar Association

 

(Referral line) 989-1616

Public Health Nursing (PHN)

1-800-300-9950

Provides home visits to high risk prenatal and postpartum women and chronically ill children.

Bay Area Domestic Violence Resources

Alameda County 1-510-536-7233/510-986-8600 x312

Contra Costa County 1-888-215-5555

Marin County 924-6616

 

(English)/ 924-3456 (Spanish)

San Mateo County 1-650-312-8515/1-800-300-1080

Santa Clara County 1-408-279-2962/408-501-7550

Solano County 1-866-487-7233/866-422-7345

Additional Resources

HELPLINK

 

(info. & referral for any social service) 808-HELP SFDPH Women & Children’s Health Referrals 1-800-300-9950 Behavioral Health Access (substance abuse/mental health) 503-4730

LEAP (Look to End Abuse Permanently) www.leapsf.